|
Index Help Contact Us |
|
|
| Shop Direct ~ All the Shopping, All the Bargains … All the Time! | Directory Shop USA Shop UK Book Search |
| ♦ Bargain Books from Amazon.com | Other Bookstores |
| … more from Amazon.com |
1. Webster's New World French Dictionary: French/English English/French Author: Beryl T. Atkins; Alain Duval; Contributor-Helene M. A. Lewis Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books Description: 1992 used copy, general use wear, previous owner name, fast shipping Price: $ 3.99 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0139536132 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 2. Short History of the French Revolution, A (5th Edition) Author: Jeremy D. Popkin Publisher: Prentice Hall Description: Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.* Price: $ 35.33 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0205693571 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 3. The Social Contract (Penguin Classics) Author: Jean-Jacques Rousseau Publisher: Penguin Classics Description: Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surpris … Price: $ 2.65 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0140442014 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 4. Bescherelle 1: La Conjugaison Pour Tous Author: Publisher: Hatier Description: Good: Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Price: $ 10.77 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 2218717166 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 5. Pelagie-la-Charrette (French Edition) Author: Antonine Maillet Publisher: Riverrun Pr Description: Good: Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Price: $ 4.94 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 071453966X Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 6. Louise Michel Author: Michel, Louise) Thomas, Edith Publisher: Black Rose Books, Montreal, Canada Description: 444 clean, unmarked pages., owner's name.Biography of Louise Michel, revolutionary, writer, poet, feminist and teacher, "Louise Michel (1830-1905) was a French anarchist, school teacher and medical worker. She sometimes used the pseudonym Clémence an … Price: $ 9.95 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 7. RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON/MARCEL DUCHAMP Author: Musee National d'art Moderne Publisher: 1967. Description: Musee National d'art Moderne. RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON/MARCEL DUCHAMP. Paris: Laine a Rouen, c1967. 82pp., b/w plates. Exhibition catalog text in French. Imperial 8vo. minor rubbing on spine, near fine softcover. Price: $ 15.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 8. MEMOIRES DE MADEMOISELLE AVRILLION Author: Dernelle, Maurice Publisher: 1969. Description: Dernelle, Maurice. MEMOIRES DE MADEMOISELLE AVRILLION. Mercure de France, 1969. 380pp., notes. Text in French. 8vo. Green simulated leather stamped in gold. as new looks unread hardcover copy. Price: $ 15.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 9. GEORGES BRAQUE: ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES Author: Adhemar, Helene Publisher: 1973. Description: Adhemar, Helene. GEORGES BRAQUE: ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES. Paris: Editions des Musees Nationaux, c1973. 185pp., illus. b/w., color. Exhibition catalog text in French. sq. lg. 8vo. Minimal rubbing on edges of covers, fine softcover. Price: $ 15.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 10. PARIS: UN GUIDE RACONTE AUX JEUNES Author: Ziegler, Gilette Publisher: 1969. Description: Ziegler, Gilette and Georges Pernoud. PARIS: UN GUIDE RACONTE AUX JEUNES. Preface d'Andre Parrot. Collection Laurence Pernoud, c1969. 351pp., illus. b/w. Text in French. 8vo. as new hardcover. Price: $ 10.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 11. ALBERT SCHWEITZER: ETUDES ET TEMOIGNAGES Author: Seigfried, Andre Publisher: 1951. Description: Seigfried, Andre. ALBERT SCHWEITZER: ETUDES ET TEMOIGNAGES. Editions de la Main Jetee, c1951. 299pp., frontis. portrait. Text in French. 8vo. Some yellowing to textblock pages due to age, fine bright trade paperback with near fine d/j (spine panel to … Price: $ 15.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 12. MEMOIRES INTIMES DE NAPOLEON I Author: Constant Publisher: 1967. Description: Constant. MEMOIRES INTIMES DE NAPOLEON I. Ed. Maurice Dernelle. Mercure de France, 1967. 906pp., notes. Text in French. 8vo. Upper corner of front cover bumped, else fine trade paperback with glassine wrapper. Price: $ 12.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 13. CRISTAL DE FRANCE Author: Auvray, Marie Claire Publisher: 1967. Description: Auvray, Marie Claire. CRISTAL DE FRANCE. Federation des Cristalleries et Verreries a la Main. Paris: Lallemand Editeur, c1967. 56pp., illus. color photographs. Text in French. Oversize 8vo. Minor rubbing on corners, edges of covers, fine hardcover. Price: $ 15.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 14. UNE AMBITION FRANCAISE Author: Duhamel, Alain Publisher: 1999. Description: Duhamel, Alain. UNE AMBITION FRANCAISE. Plon, c1999. 237pp., bibliography. Text in French. 8vo. fine bright looks unread trade paperback. Price: $ 7.0 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 9782259188272 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 15. INGRID CAVEN Author: Schuhl, Jean-Jacques Publisher: 2000. Description: Schuhl, Jean-Jacques. INGRID CAVEN. Editions Gallimard, c2000. 302pp. Text in French. 8vo. as new trade paperback, publisher's with wrap-around strip. Price: $ 7.0 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 2070759482 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 16. L'AUTRICHIENNE Author: Emile-Laurent, Claude Publisher: 1966. Description: Emile-Laurent, Claude. L'AUTRICHIENNE; MEMOIRES INEDITS DE MLLE DE MIRECOURT SUR LA REINE MARIE-ANTOINETTE ET LES PRODOMES DE LA REVOLUTION. Paris: Editions Albin Michel, c1966. 332pp., frontis. portrait. Text in French. 8vo. Book review (in French) … Price: $ 12.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 17. UN PROFIL PERDU Author: Sagan, Francoise Publisher: 1974. Description: Sagan, Francoise. UN PROFIL PERDU. Flammarion, c1974. 216pp. Text in French. 8vo. newspaper reviews and articles about the author (in French) laid-in. Corners lightly bumped, VG+ trade paperback with publisher's wrap- around strip. Price: $ 7.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 18. MIKE CONTRE-ATTAQUE! Author: Moore, Michael Publisher: 2002. Description: Moore, Michael. MIKE CONTRE-ATTAQUE! Trans. Marc Saint-Upery. Paris: La Decouverte, c2002. 231pp. Text in French. 8vo. as new trade paperback. Price: $ 5.0 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 2707138339 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 19. SACHE DANS LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE BALZAC Author: Metadier, Paul Publisher: 1950. Description: Metadier, Paul. SACHE DANS LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE BALZAC. Preface Andre Billy. Calmann-Levy, c1950. 222pp. illus. b/w. Text in French. 8vo. Minor yellowing on covers, interior pages uncut, fine softcover. Price: $ 15.0 USD Details at Abebooks ISBN: n/a 20. Jihad: The Trail of Political Islam Author: Professor Gilles Kepel Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Description: - Reading copy only. Meets or exceeds the guidelines for ACCEPTABLE condition. May have one or more of the following: marking, notes, wear, stains, minor damage to binding. Could be ex-library. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an addit … Price: $ 6.0 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0674010906 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 21. Messaouda (French Edition) Author: Abdelhak Serhane Publisher: Carcanet Pr Description: - Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Price: $ 1.24 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 085635550X Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 22. War in the Middle Ages Author: Philippe Contamine Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Description: - Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Price: $ 6.69 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0631144692 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 23. Armagnac: The Spirit of Gascony Author: C. E. Page Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd Description: - Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Price: $ 4.31 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0747502633 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 24. THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: A View of Monet's World. Introduction by John Rewald. Essays by Gerald Van Der Kemp, Daniel Wildenstein. Author: Monet, Claude). Shore, Stephen. Publisher: (Millerton, NY): Aperture, (1983). Description: - Oblong quarto [approximately 9-3/4 inches high by 11-1/2 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The top edge of the dust jacket is lightly chipped. There are a few tiny marks to front panel & some very light soiling to the rear panel. 71 pages. Pro … Price: $ 15.0 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0893811130 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] 25. THE ART OF LOUIS-LEOPOLD BOILLY: Modern Life in Napoleonic France. Author: Boilly, Louis-Leopold). Siegfried, Susan L. Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1995). Description: - Quarto [11-1/2 inches high by 10 inches wide], dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a color pictorial dust wrapper. xiv, 221 & [1] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Fine. Published in association with Kimbell Art Mu … Price: $ 45.0 USD Details at Abebooks Compare Prices ISBN: 0300063326 Check for book at: [ Alibris ] [ Amazon.com ] [ Barnes & Noble ] [ eBay ] [ TextbookX ] [ Powells ] |