Womaz.com Online Shopping

Google
Shop Direct ~ All the Shopping, All the Bargains … All the Time! ›› Directory ›› Shop USA ›› Shop UK ›› Book Search   

♦ Bargain Books from Amazon.com Other Bookstores   •
  Sophie's World (Sophie Series, Book 1) - Nancy N. Rue
  Oliver Twist (Giant Literary Classics) - Charles Dickens
  The Pawn (The Patrick Bowers Files, Book 1) - Steven James
  Bright of the Sky (Entire and the Rose, Book 1) - Kay Kenyon
  The Corrections: A Novel (Recent Picador Highlights) - Jonathan Franzen
… more from Amazon.com   •


  Search in Abebooks for …        

Displaying Book Search Results: 1 - 25 of 653119
Search Amazon UK Books •   

  Previous Results Page     Next Results Page  


1. Webster's New World French Dictionary: French/English English/French
Author: Beryl T. Atkins; Alain Duval; Contributor-Helene M. A. Lewis
Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books
Description: 1992 used copy, general use wear, previous owner name, fast shipping
Price: $ 3.99 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0139536132  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

2. Short History of the French Revolution, A (5th Edition)
Author: Jeremy D. Popkin
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Description: Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.*
Price: $ 35.33 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0205693571  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

3. The Social Contract (Penguin Classics)
Author: Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Description: Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surpris …
Price: $ 2.65 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0140442014  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

4. Bescherelle 1: La Conjugaison Pour Tous
Author:
Publisher: Hatier
Description: Good: Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing.
Price: $ 10.77 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 2218717166  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

5. Pelagie-la-Charrette (French Edition)
Author: Antonine Maillet
Publisher: Riverrun Pr
Description: Good: Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing.
Price: $ 4.94 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 071453966X  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

6. Louise Michel
Author: Michel, Louise) Thomas, Edith
Publisher: Black Rose Books, Montreal, Canada
Description: 444 clean, unmarked pages., owner's name.Biography of Louise Michel, revolutionary, writer, poet, feminist and teacher, "Louise Michel (1830-1905) was a French anarchist, school teacher and medical worker. She sometimes used the pseudonym Clémence an …
Price: $ 9.95 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

7. RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON/MARCEL DUCHAMP
Author: Musee National d'art Moderne
Publisher: 1967.
Description: Musee National d'art Moderne. RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON/MARCEL DUCHAMP. Paris: Laine a Rouen, c1967. 82pp., b/w plates. Exhibition catalog text in French. Imperial 8vo. minor rubbing on spine, near fine softcover.
Price: $ 15.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

8. MEMOIRES DE MADEMOISELLE AVRILLION
Author: Dernelle, Maurice
Publisher: 1969.
Description: Dernelle, Maurice. MEMOIRES DE MADEMOISELLE AVRILLION. Mercure de France, 1969. 380pp., notes. Text in French. 8vo. Green simulated leather stamped in gold. as new looks unread hardcover copy.
Price: $ 15.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

9. GEORGES BRAQUE: ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES
Author: Adhemar, Helene
Publisher: 1973.
Description: Adhemar, Helene. GEORGES BRAQUE: ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES. Paris: Editions des Musees Nationaux, c1973. 185pp., illus. b/w., color. Exhibition catalog text in French. sq. lg. 8vo. Minimal rubbing on edges of covers, fine softcover.
Price: $ 15.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

10. PARIS: UN GUIDE RACONTE AUX JEUNES
Author: Ziegler, Gilette
Publisher: 1969.
Description: Ziegler, Gilette and Georges Pernoud. PARIS: UN GUIDE RACONTE AUX JEUNES. Preface d'Andre Parrot. Collection Laurence Pernoud, c1969. 351pp., illus. b/w. Text in French. 8vo. as new hardcover.
Price: $ 10.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

11. ALBERT SCHWEITZER: ETUDES ET TEMOIGNAGES
Author: Seigfried, Andre
Publisher: 1951.
Description: Seigfried, Andre. ALBERT SCHWEITZER: ETUDES ET TEMOIGNAGES. Editions de la Main Jetee, c1951. 299pp., frontis. portrait. Text in French. 8vo. Some yellowing to textblock pages due to age, fine bright trade paperback with near fine d/j (spine panel to …
Price: $ 15.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

12. MEMOIRES INTIMES DE NAPOLEON I
Author: Constant
Publisher: 1967.
Description: Constant. MEMOIRES INTIMES DE NAPOLEON I. Ed. Maurice Dernelle. Mercure de France, 1967. 906pp., notes. Text in French. 8vo. Upper corner of front cover bumped, else fine trade paperback with glassine wrapper.
Price: $ 12.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

13. CRISTAL DE FRANCE
Author: Auvray, Marie Claire
Publisher: 1967.
Description: Auvray, Marie Claire. CRISTAL DE FRANCE. Federation des Cristalleries et Verreries a la Main. Paris: Lallemand Editeur, c1967. 56pp., illus. color photographs. Text in French. Oversize 8vo. Minor rubbing on corners, edges of covers, fine hardcover.
Price: $ 15.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

14. UNE AMBITION FRANCAISE
Author: Duhamel, Alain
Publisher: 1999.
Description: Duhamel, Alain. UNE AMBITION FRANCAISE. Plon, c1999. 237pp., bibliography. Text in French. 8vo. fine bright looks unread trade paperback.
Price: $ 7.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 9782259188272  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

15. INGRID CAVEN
Author: Schuhl, Jean-Jacques
Publisher: 2000.
Description: Schuhl, Jean-Jacques. INGRID CAVEN. Editions Gallimard, c2000. 302pp. Text in French. 8vo. as new trade paperback, publisher's with wrap-around strip.
Price: $ 7.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 2070759482  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

16. L'AUTRICHIENNE
Author: Emile-Laurent, Claude
Publisher: 1966.
Description: Emile-Laurent, Claude. L'AUTRICHIENNE; MEMOIRES INEDITS DE MLLE DE MIRECOURT SUR LA REINE MARIE-ANTOINETTE ET LES PRODOMES DE LA REVOLUTION. Paris: Editions Albin Michel, c1966. 332pp., frontis. portrait. Text in French. 8vo. Book review (in French) …
Price: $ 12.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

17. UN PROFIL PERDU
Author: Sagan, Francoise
Publisher: 1974.
Description: Sagan, Francoise. UN PROFIL PERDU. Flammarion, c1974. 216pp. Text in French. 8vo. newspaper reviews and articles about the author (in French) laid-in. Corners lightly bumped, VG+ trade paperback with publisher's wrap- around strip.
Price: $ 7.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

18. MIKE CONTRE-ATTAQUE!
Author: Moore, Michael
Publisher: 2002.
Description: Moore, Michael. MIKE CONTRE-ATTAQUE! Trans. Marc Saint-Upery. Paris: La Decouverte, c2002. 231pp. Text in French. 8vo. as new trade paperback.
Price: $ 5.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 2707138339  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

19. SACHE DANS LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE BALZAC
Author: Metadier, Paul
Publisher: 1950.
Description: Metadier, Paul. SACHE DANS LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE BALZAC. Preface Andre Billy. Calmann-Levy, c1950. 222pp. illus. b/w. Text in French. 8vo. Minor yellowing on covers, interior pages uncut, fine softcover.
Price: $ 15.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  
ISBN: n/a

20. Jihad: The Trail of Political Islam
Author: Professor Gilles Kepel
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers
Description: - Reading copy only. Meets or exceeds the guidelines for ACCEPTABLE condition. May have one or more of the following: marking, notes, wear, stains, minor damage to binding. Could be ex-library. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an addit …
Price: $ 6.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0674010906  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

21. Messaouda (French Edition)
Author: Abdelhak Serhane
Publisher: Carcanet Pr
Description: - Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge.
Price: $ 1.24 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 085635550X  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

22. War in the Middle Ages
Author: Philippe Contamine
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Description: - Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge.
Price: $ 6.69 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0631144692  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

23. Armagnac: The Spirit of Gascony
Author: C. E. Page
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Ltd
Description: - Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge.
Price: $ 4.31 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0747502633  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

24. THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: A View of Monet's World. Introduction by John Rewald. Essays by Gerald Van Der Kemp, Daniel Wildenstein.
Author: Monet, Claude). Shore, Stephen.
Publisher: (Millerton, NY): Aperture, (1983).
Description: - Oblong quarto [approximately 9-3/4 inches high by 11-1/2 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The top edge of the dust jacket is lightly chipped. There are a few tiny marks to front panel & some very light soiling to the rear panel. 71 pages. Pro …
Price: $ 15.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0893811130  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]

25. THE ART OF LOUIS-LEOPOLD BOILLY: Modern Life in Napoleonic France.
Author: Boilly, Louis-Leopold). Siegfried, Susan L.
Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1995).
Description: - Quarto [11-1/2 inches high by 10 inches wide], dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a color pictorial dust wrapper. xiv, 221 & [1] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Fine. Published in association with Kimbell Art Mu …
Price: $ 45.0 USDDetails at Abebooks  ›› Compare Prices
ISBN: 0300063326  ›› Check for book at: • [ Alibris ] • [ Amazon.com ] • [ Barnes & Noble ] • [ eBay ] • [ TextbookX ] • [ Powells ]


  Previous Results Page     Next Results Page  






© 2005 - Shop Direct. No portion of this website may be copied, reformatted or re-distributed without written permission from Womaz.com